MHG55562 - Ardvasar ROC Post

• OBSERVATION POST (In use, 20th Century - 1961 AD to 1991 AD)

Full Description

Underground Royal Observer Corps observation post situated at Kilmore, just to the east of the Sleat primary school playing field, but known as Ardvasar (which lies several miles to the south). It opened in 1961 replacing an older WWII post situated at Duisdale, and was closed in 1991. It has now been filled in.

The ROC post was one of several on Skye from this period, designed to monitor during nuclear attack. Others were situated at Broadford, Portree, Dunvegan, and Uig.

Further information about ROC posts in the Highlands is available on the Subterranea Britannica website www.subbrit.org.uk <1>