MHG55582 - Findspot of stone lamp or cup, Craigliadh, near Bonar Bridge

The estimated findspot of a stone lamp or cup, now held in the Hunterian Museum.

• FINDSPOT (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A stone cup or lamp was discovered in 1889 during trenching operations on a croft named as "Craigliadh" near Bonar Bridge. It measures 15.5cm in diameter and approximately 7cm deep.The label attached to the handle reads "Stone bowl or cup found in a grave by John Murray, crofter, Craigliadh near Bonar-Bridge in the course of some trenching operations. Several stone articles are said to have been found, one of which an oval egg-shaped stone about 2 3/4 inches long is within this bowl. They were bought by me from John Murray. In the Inverness Northern Chronicle Feb 13, 1889 there is an account of the finding of the cup. Rev J. MacEwen, Manse of Dyke, Forres". Images are available on the Hunterian Museum & Art Gallery website (see printout and link at the bottom of this record). Listed under Acc. No. GLAHM:B.1951.1058. <1><2>

The find was reported in the Inverness Northern Chronicle on 13 February 1889. It was reportedly found by a John Murray and was one of several stone articles discovered in what was described as an "ancient grave". The information in the article suggests that the findspot lay somewhere close to Drumliadh, as the "grave" in which it was found is linked in the article with hundreds of other graves said to be associated with the battle of Drumliadh. <3>