MHG55595 - 'The Shoppie', Strathpeffer

• SHOP (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

Until about 10-15 years ago, there used to be a general stores at the corner of Park Road. It was a green painted, wooden building, with a car park to the south. It was built by Bill Brown, the physiotherapist at the Nicolson Mackenzie Memorial Hospital. Bill Brown was known as ‘Rogie’, because he was such a keen fisherman and the shop also sold fishing tackle. The shop was demolished and rebuilt as three houses, now known as ‘The Crannog’. It was partly built over a well.
Bill Brown was well known around Scotland for his fishing expertise, writing in a number of journals.

Information from Jennifer Haslam; Pat Justad; Fiona Newton; Kitty Campbell, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project 2011 <1>