MHG55596 - White Cottage, Strathpeffer

• SHOP (Built, 19th Century to 20th Century - 1876 AD to 1906 AD)

Full Description

On the OS 2nd edition map (1906), a very small building is depicted in this location in the garden of White Lodge, which was known on the OS 1st edition map as Ivy Cottage (MHG16481).
In the 1920s-1930s, one of the shops was a dairy, distributing cream etc from Mr Duncan MacGregor, Ardival Farms. The other shop had a variety of occupants, some only for a short time, including a fish shop, and shoe shop.
In a 1949 sales prospectus for the Strathpeffer Estate, this building is described as ‘a block of three modern stone, rough cast and slate Shops’, occupied by a shoemaker (George Anderson), baker (James Deas) and fishmonger (Ann Macgregor).
In the 1950s, Ken McMaster had a carpenters shop behind the two surviving shops.
In the 1960s-late 1970s, the building was occupied by a ladies hairdresser and a ladies’ clothes shop.
More recently it was occupied by a ‘Tea Shoppe’.
It is now a holiday cottage.

Information from Kitty Campbell; Jennifer Haslam; Fiona Newton; Margaret Spark; Duncan Finlayson, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011

Messrs John D. Wood & Co., 1949. Strathpeffer, Ross-shire. The Holiday Resort of the Northern Highlands. Part of the Strathpeffer Estate. For Sale by Auction as a Whole or in Lots <1>