MHG55463 - Prehistoric hut circle - Allt Beithe, Bracadale, Skye

Summary

The remains of a prehistoric hut circle were noted during a walkover survey by West Coast Archaeological Services in 2012 at Allt Beithe, Bracadale, Skye, prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme.

Full Description

The remains of a hut circle were noted during a walkover survey by West Coast Archaeological Services in 2012 at Allt Beithe, Bracadale, Skye, prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme. The remains of a boulder and stone-built hut circle were seen to underlie a later shieling settlement. It was very degraded and measured approximately 15m NW-SE by 13m over walls spread to 1.5m wide and standing 1 boulder high, to a height of 0.5m. A possible entrance was noted in the south-east arc. <1>