MHG55653 - Post-medieval shieling hut - Allt Mor, Bracadale, Skye

Summary

A post-medieval multi-celled shieling hut was recorded during a walkover survey by West Coast Archaeological Services in 2012 at Allt Mor, Bracadale, Skye, prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A multi-celled shieling hut was recorded during a walkover survey by West Coast Archaeological Services in 2012 at Allt Mor, Bracadale, Skye, prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme. It was constructed of stone and attached to the base of rocky knoll under rushes and grass. Its internal dimensions were: south cell 4m north-south by 3m; central cell 1.5m across; north cell 3m north-south by 2m. The walls measured 0.6m wide and were 0.6m high with a possible entrance in the west wall of the north cell. <1>