MHG55674 - Post-medieval shieling hut - Creagan Breaca, Bracadale, Skye

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A double cell shieling hut was recorded during a walkover survey by West Coast Archaeological Services in 2012 at Creagan Breaca, Bracadale, Skye, prior to a proposed woodland creation scheme. The stone/boulder built structure was located by a small boulder outcrop with its north-west aspect under rushes and grass. Dimensions: the east cell 4.8m east-west by 4.5m, the west cell 3m east-west by1.8m over walls 0.7m wide and up to 0.5m high. The entrance was 0.6m-wide entrance in the south wall. <1>