MHG5571 - Loch Sgaorishal, Rhum

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

At least fifteen shieling huts are situated at heights of between 130m and 80m OD on the N side of Glen Shellesder, about 1.2km inland. The huts vary in shape between oval and subrectangular, and some have two compartments.
Visited by RCAHMS May 1983

Complex of shieling huts built from a local source of stone. Two huts were examined in detail. The northern most shieling is complex and has been built out of the rock face of the hill. It is 7.3m WNW-ESE and 3.5m transversely. The wall of the chamber survives to 1.1m in height. Traces of one or two alcoves to the N.
The second shieling is further to the S. It is 5m SE-NW and 3.9m transversely. A small passage leads from the main part of the shieling into a small chamber.
NMRS MS/868/1

Two unroofed shieling-huts (at NG 3388 0176) are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Islands of Rum, Sanday etc., 1879, sheet lx), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 5 December 1996