MHG55722 - Memorial stone - Temptation Hill, Raasay, Portree

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A memorial stone in the form of keyhole-shaped granite slab to an unknown 'Kit' is set on a prominent knoll on Temptation Hill above Raasay House, Raasay. It stands 1.37m high and within the circular head is carved a vertical cross with a circular boss at the centre. On each of the arms of the cross is inset a celtic knot. It is reputed to be to the memory of a young lady who had been a frequent visitor to the island who died in 1917. It was recorded by ACFA in 2005 during their ongoing project to record the archaeological and historic monuments on Raasay. <1>