MHG55735 - Enclosure - Allt Glean Udalain, Lochalsh

Summary

An enclosure formed of earth and rubble banks by the Allt Glean Udalain was noted in a walkover survey in 2010 prior to a proposed broadleaf planting scheme.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full Description

An enclosure formed of earth and rubble banks by the Allt Glean Udalain was noted in a walkover survey in 2010 by C Dagg prior to a proposed broadleaf planting scheme. The banks enclosed an area 70m NW-SE by 40m NE-SW, rising steeply up the hill slope from the river. Within the enclosed area, on level ground beside the river were three grassy mounds which may represent fiedl clearance or the remains of small shieling structures. <1>