MHG55739 - Shieling - south of Allt Glean Udalain, Lochalsh

Summary

A shieling seen at the end of a boundary dyke south of the Allt Glean Udalian during a walkover survey in 2010 prior to a proposed broadleaf planting scheme.

• SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A shieling seen at the end of a boundary dyke (see MHG55738) south of the Allt Glean Udalian during a walkover survey in 2010 prior to a proposed broadleaf planting scheme. The structure was sub-circular with an internal diameter of 2m and its walling consisted of approximately 25 large stones suggestive of double skin construction. There was no obvious entrance, Along the line of the dyke a possible store was seen attached to a medium sized boulder. It consisted of a setting of stones enclosing an area 0.5m across on the west side of the boulder. <1>