MHG55765 - Sheep fank - Maldie, Eddrachillis, Sutherland

• FANK (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A sheep fank, probably dating to the early C19, stands on the east side of the Maldie Burn, Eddrachillis, Sutherland. It was visited by C Dagg in 2005 during a walkover survey as part of an assessment prior to the construction of a proposed hydro-electric scheme on the Maldie Burn. The fank was first recorded on the OS 1st Edition and probably dated to the early C19. It had been built onto the dyke of a large enclosure, probably a sheep 'park' (see MHG55766). It appeared to have been deliberately robbed of stone, possibly in the building of the turbine house. It was of standard rectangular construction, divided into compartments, and also incorporated the footings of a small rectangular building. The latter may have been contemporary or may have been an adapted earlier building associated with Grianan township (see MHG). <1>

The remains of the fank and associated building were visited again in 2011 by C Dagg and subject to measured (including plane table) and photographic surveys. The fank measured 37m x 16m while the building measured 7.75m x 5m. The fank was interpreted as dating to the early years of sheep farming activity, possibly constructed on the instruction of Charles Clarke who obtained the tenancy of Maldie in 1818. <2>