MHG55766 - Dyke - Maldie, Eddrachillis, Sutherland

• DYKE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A stone dyke, probably dating to the early C19, surrounds a large area on the east side of the Maldie Burn, Eddrachillis, Sutherland. It was visited by C Dagg in 2005 during a walkover survey as part of an assessment prior to the construction of a proposed hydro-electric scheme on the Maldie Burn. It consists of drystone dyking with turf caps enclosing a large area of the former cornlands of the early modern settlement of Maldie/Grianan. It probably dates to 1818 when Charles Clarke obtained the tenancy of Maldie and added it to his sheep farm. It is likely contemporary with the fank (see MHG55765) attached to the west side. Within the area of the dyke is a broad poorly drained peaty area where the traces of cultivation rigs are clearly visible. Beside a gateway in the north section of the wall are footings of a small building of uncertain age or function. <1>

The 'park' dyke was visited again in 2011 by C Dagg and subject to measured and photographic surveys for the part on the western side that was to be affected by on-going construction works associated with the hydro-electric scheme. It was noted that the dyke, formed of rough and uncoursed rubble facing infilled with small angular stones, is almost complete, with the exception of small tumbled sections which appeared to have occurred where there have been small sheep creep openings which have formed points of weakness. Two sections of the dyke were to be permanently removed to allow construction of an access road. <2>