MHG55757 - Dyke - Maldie, Eddrachillis, Sutherland

• DYKE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A faint turf and rubble dyke, possibly pre-dating the early C19, on the east side of the Maldie Burn, Eddrachillis, Sutherland. It was seen by C Dagg in 2011 during measured and photographic surveys of features on the eastern side of the burn that were to be affected by on-going construction works associated with a hydro-electric scheme. It may originally have run along the full length of the east bank of the Maldie Burn. It ran for approximately 38m from the outer early C19 dyke (see MHG55766) and appeared to terminate in a distinctive pairing of two large boulders. The south-western section of this feature lay within the construction area for the new power house and would be removed. A short section to the north, however, would not be affected. <1>