MHG55842 - Possible building remains - Culloden Battlefield

Summary

Possible evidence for building remains on the site of the Culloden battlefield were seen in trenches excavated near the Old Leanach Cottage in 2005.

• BUILDING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Possible evidence for building remains on the site of the Culloden battlefield were seen in trenches excavated near the Old Leanach Cottage by GUARD in 2005. The excavation was an attempt to investigate geophysical anomalies observed during a survey in 2001. Despite the limited size of the trenches the remains encountered provided evidence for a foundation slot and a possible truncted post hole. It was considered that thees may be in keeping with the construction of a turf-built building, which would tally with descriptions of a building on the site in the C19, but which would be at odds with the construction of the current Old Leanach Cottage on the site. <1>