MHG55843 - Remains of field wall or dyke - Culloden Battlefield

• DYKE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Evidence for the remains of a field wall or dyke, potentially part of an enclosure associated with the Culloden battlefield, was seen in 2005. It was noted that most of the oiginal walls seemed to have been grubbed out entirely and perhaps replaced by ditches. The very heavily denuded traces of an earlier wall line were observed just to the east of the current fence line running at a slight angle to the fence line. It was thought to be part of the western limit of the Culloden Parks enclosure. <1>

Following subsequent research, this feature is now known to be part of the eastern limit of the Culloden Parks enclosure (see MHG63102) rather than the western. <2>