MHG55849 - Water pipe - north of Glensgaich, Fodderty

Summary

A water pipe to the north of Glensgaich, Fodderty, probably constructed for a hydro-electric scheme in 1904 was visited during a walkover survey prior to a new hydro-electric scheme in 1999.

• WATER PIPE (Constructed 1904, 20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

A water pipe to the north of Glensgaich, Fodderty, probably constructed for a hydro-electric scheme in 1904 was visited during a walkover survey by C Dagg prior to a new hydro-electric scheme in 1999.It ran almost exactly north-south as it crossed the burn. The concrete sections of pipe were immersed in the water but not buried. The bed of the stream had been flattened and laid with oblique cobbles for 2m upstream. The pipe is also held in position by rows of large boulders on either side. The west bank has been strengthened with walling for 2m upstream. <1>

Note: the grid reference in the report is inaccurate.