MHG55856 - Visitor Centre, Rum

Summary

Mid C19th building associated with the adjacent pier, probably replaced by the current tin store. Now a visitor centre.

• FISHING SHIEL (Built, 19th Century - 1825 AD? to 1879 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (Built, 20th Century - 1920 AD to 1920 AD)

Full Description

Small building depicted on the OS 6" 1st edition map c.1879-80 (Argyllshire (Island of Rum), Sheet LXI). Most likely used as a goods shed serving boats travelling from and to the adjacent pier of Port Clach an t-Sagairt (which is mid-19th century in date). Currently a small tin shed or bothy occupies the site. This is almost certainly not the same building as that depicted on the 1st edition OS map, but rather a later construction utilising the location of the earlier building; no building is depicted in this location on the 2nd edition OS map, and the present building is built on a substantial concrete base. Present building is constructed of corrugated sheet tin walls and roof on a timber frame with double width timber doors. It would likely originally have served the adjacent pier. The building is now utilised as a small visitor centre. <1>