MHG55872 - Possible shieling hut - Allt Laith-Bhaid

Summary

A roof-less structure, possibly a large shieling hut, was seen during a walkover survey for a proposed new hydro-electric scheme on the Garrogie Estate, in 2012.

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A roof-less structure, possibly a large shieling hut, was seen during a walkover survey by Scotia Archeology for a proposed new hydro-electric scheme on the Garrogie Estate, in 2012. The remains lay on the right bank of the Allt Laith-Bhaid measuring 7.0m north/south by 6.7m east/west within drystone rubble walls, 0.8m thick. The walls stood to a maximum height of 1m on the north and south sides of the building, the north wall being cut into the steeply sloping bank. There was a possible entrance on the east side of the building although the slight gap may be fortuitous. No trace of an internal partition, fireplace or windows was visible. No associated structures or features were evident near this building which was tentatively interpreted as a shieling hut, albeit quite a substantial one. <1> <2>