MHG55893 - Hut circle - Badfearn, Gairloch

Summary

A hut circle truncated by a later field dyke was noted at Badfearn, Gairloch, during a walkover survey in 2008 prior to an OHL replacement scheme.

Full Description

A possible stone and earth hut circle truncated by a later field dyke was noted at Badfearn, Gairloch, during a walkover survey by C Dagg in 2008 prior to an OHL replacement scheme between Aultbea and Dundonnell. It was immediately south of a new OHL pole site and would possibly be subject to damage. <1>

188254 889172 Aultbea Croft 1 MR004: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2011 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is one of a cluster of five hut circles lying between 700m and 800m to the east of Aultbea. It sits on a natural terrace in an area where vegetation inside and outside is mostly heather with some grass. The interior is boggy. There are panoramic views from the site over both land and sea.The HC is at a distance of 200m from a stream, 400m from the river Allt Beithe, and 1000m from Loch Ewe, a sealoch. Average inner diameter is 8.4m, external diameter is 11.45m. The wall is 1.5m thick with maximum height 0.54m. A very degraded possible entrance faces east. A field wall truncates the eastern arc of the HC wall. There are numerous field walls in the area. Approximately 10m to the southwest are the very degraded remains of two further structures which may also have been hut circles. MR004 is at a distance of 250m from MR001 (see MHG51506), JAN008 (see MHG) and JAN007 (see MHG). <2> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 to location as shown on 2009 Aps. <4>