MHG55899 - Enclosure dyke - First Coast, Gairloch

Summary

A low heather covered dyke of a roughly rectangular enclosure, was noted at First Coast, Gairloch, during a walkover survey in 2008 prior to an OHL replacement scheme.

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A low heather covered dyke of a roughly rectangular enclosure, was noted at First Coast, Gairloch, during a walkover survey by C Dagg in 2008 prior to an OHL replacement scheme between Aultbea and Dundonnell. It was most likely a feature of the pre-crofting township. <1>

It must be noted that it is not clear which feature this actually is. The description of 'the dyke of a roughly rectangular enclosure rising from the road side' does not accurately fit any feature visible on aerial photographs. The feature as shown on the survey plan in the report is indicative only and the supplied grid reference also appears to be inaccurate [IS-L 09/08/2013].