MHG55902 - Possible standing stone - Lochluichart, Cintin

Summary

A sub-rectangular slab of stone set on edge was recorded during a watching brief on works connected to a wind farm development at Lochluichart in 2011-12.

• STANDING STONE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A sub-rectangular slab of stone set on edge was recorded during a watching brief by Ross and Cromarty Archaeological Services on works connected to a wind farm development at Lochluichart in 2011-12. It was a thin, flat stone but it was not possible to determine whether or not it was the product of anthropogenic activity. A subsequent watching brief was conducted for c25m either side of the stone as the route of the access road for the development was stripped for peat but nothing of significance was discovered. <1>