MHG55914 - Farmstead - Corry of Ardnagrask, Urray

Summary

A small farmstead at Corry of Ardnagrask, Urray, was noted in a DBA and visited during a subsequent walkover survey by Wardell Armstrong in 2011 in advance of a proposed replacement OHL project.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A small farmstead, with associated walls and clearance cairns at Corry of Ardnagrask, Urray, was noted in a DBA and visited during a subsequent walkover survey by Wardell Armstrong in 2011 in advance of the Beauly-Mossford replacement OHL project. It was considered that this particular site had little potential to add to the understanding of past activity in this area. It was noted that access would be required across the site by all-terrain vehicles and that this may require the removal of small sections of walls and clearance cairns. <1>