MHG56008 - Canister shot - King's Stables, Culloden Battlefield

• FINDSPOT (18th Century - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

A piece of canister shot was recovered by a metal detectorist near King's Stables within the registered boundary of the Culloden Battlefield. The find has been claimed as Treasure Trove. <1>

Submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 128/13) and allocated to Inverness Museum. See attached TT report for further details. <2> <3>

An assemblage of 10 other finds have been discovered during metal detecting at Stable Hollow. Most of this was modern and undiagnostic, comprising a copper alloy handle, a 19th century livery button, a copper alloy button, a decorated tombac button, a lead bar, 3 copper alloy fragments and 2 zinc fragments. These objects were submitted to Treasue Trove and disclaimed (TTTNC 2013/269). <2>