MHG56014 - Shieling - Braehour, Halkirk

Summary

A shieling noted by RoCAS during a DBA and walkover survey in 2012 on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland.

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A grass-covered subrectangular shieling was noted during a DBA and walkover survey by RoCAS in 2012 on behalf of Forestry Commission Scotland. It measured 4m northeast to southwest in diameter and up to 0.6m high. There was no visible entrance. Some sections of banks were visible spread up to 1.2m wide. <1>

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Braehour, Halkirk by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations. The sites are numbered according to the RoCAS list and maps.

Site 1525: This shieling mound lies to the NW of another shieling (see MHG56007). It is on the edge of the plantation and has a fallen tree lying across it and at least two more falling trees on the NW edge. It was taped and marked by gps and photographed. <2>