MHG56025 - Field wall - Melvich, Farr

Summary

A field wall noted during a walkover survey by S Farrell in 2010 in advance of a woodland creation scheme.

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full Description

A field wakk was noted by S Farrell during a 2010 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a woodland creation scheme. The walkover survey revealed the corner of a field wall aligned north to south. To the south it runs about 20m to the track, and to the northeast it runs for about 25m and is lost in the heather. It is 1m wide and up to 0.3m high. It lies adjacent to a modern path/track, which is shown on the OS map. It was recommended that this site be given a 20m area of exclusion from planting. <1>