MHG56029 - House - Grey Cairn, Dunbeath, Latheron

• HOUSE (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

This house was visited by S Farrell during a 2010 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It was not shown on the 1st edition OS map of 1877 (Caithness sheet 42), however it was shown on the 2nd edition OS map of 1906. It was named as Grey Cairn on the OS map of 1970. The walkover survey revealed an empty house and building forming an L-shape. The house had a porth and a garden wall to front. The house measured 5.3m by 15.4m and had an asbestos tile roof, sash and case windows, cast iron guttering, and chimney cans with some concrete. The second building to the rear was rubble and measured 4.9m by 10.5m. It had two compartments and had been altered. <1>