MHG56048 - Pond bay - Culduthel, Inverness

Summary

A pond bay is shown on OS Maps from the 1st Edition onwards at Culduthel, Inverness. It may be related to a nearby saw mill.

• POND BAY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A pond bay is shown on OS Maps from the 1st Edition onwards at Culduthel, Inverness. It is shown as a crescent-shaped earthwork holding a circular pond. It may have been related to a nearby former saw mill (see MHG56049). On the 2nd Edition the pond is shown as drained and a smithy had been built adjacent to its southeast edge. <1> <2>

The pond has now been completely drained and the site redeveloped for housing. It is unclear in what condition the earthwork survives, if at all.