MHG56085 - Possible neolithic pits - Culduthel, Inverness

Summary

Two groups of possible neolithic pits and/or postholes were exposed and recorded during excavations by Headland Archaeology at Culduthel, Inverness, in 2012.

• PIT (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

Two groups of possible neolithic pits were exposed and recorded during excavations by Headland Archaeology at Culduthel, Inverness, in 2012. A cluster of eleven pits or postholes and two possible linear features in the eastern part of the site were designated 'Group 2' by the excavator and lay immediately to the south of an enclosure (see MHG56084). They did not appear to form a clear pattern and they varied considerably in both size and shape. The fill of one (087) contained several sherds of middle-later Neolithic pottery. Features 081 and 093 were not fully exposed and continued beyond the south-eastern limit of the excavation area and it was considered that both may have been the terminals of longer linear features or the ends of a single feature. The features designated 'Group 3' lay in an isolated group near the suthern limit of the excavated area. Finds were sparse but the fill of 136 contained several sherds of middle-later neolithic pottery. <1>