MHG56088 - Sea Defences - Evanton Airfield, Alness

Sea defences noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• SEA DEFENCES (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

These sea defences were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. After the war, a number of demolished concrete and brick buildings were used for a sea wall near the A camp, past the two pillboxes and along to the Technip pier, and further south towards Balconie Point. At least 12 different types of brick could be seen in 2013. The platform of Novar Station was also demolished, then moved to the shore, where it was used as sea defences. It was made of Brora bricks. Contributors: Eddie Szymborski, Alan Kinghorn, Alasdair Cameron
Remains of a substantial concrete wartime building were also on the shore in pieces at NH 62776 67015. It had been dragged here, along with other rubble from the airfield, but not enough remained to identify what the building might have been. <1>