MHG56089 - Dispatch and Control Centre - Evanton Airfield, Alness

Summary

Dispatch and Control Centre and associated buildings noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• CONTROL TOWER (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

The Dispatch and Control Centre for Evanton Airfield and its associated buildings were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The despatch and control building was situated between the Boulton and Paul 200 hangar and the new grain store on the east. Some people remembered it as a brick, two storey building, probably adapted from the RAF control tower in the later wartime rebuilding of the site. There were no known pictures. Alex Houston remembered it as a flat-roofed building, later used as offices. Alpin MacDonald remembered it as having bay windows. The control building, as well as several other nearby small buildings, appeared clearly in the 1946 aerial photo. On the 1946 RAF plan, The ‘Despatch and Control Centre’ was noted as being made of ‘Timber & SECO Hutting.’ On the plan, the small buildings around it were labelled Duty Crew Rest Hut, Pilots Crew Room and Rest Room (2 buildings), Stores, Tractor Shed and Fire Tender Shed. The aerial photograph also appeared to show a blast shelter in front. After the war the control building was moved, and became part of a house on Swordale Road. Contributors:Eddie Szymborski, Alan Kinghorn, Roddie Lovett, Alex Houston, Alpin MacDonald <1>