MHG56091 - Water tower - Evanton Airfield, Alness

The site of a water tower noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• WATER TOWER (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

The site of a water tower was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. This was the main water tower for the camp. The tank was constructed of steel Braithwaite panels supported on a high open steelwork tower. The tower was cut down sometime after 1973. On the 1946 RAF plan, this is labelled Bldg No 5 “Water Tank Elevated 40' high” constructed “Steel Buildings”, type 50,000 gallons. Its square base appeared clearly in the 1946 aerial photograph. The water tower was dismanteld by Bob Dick, but the truncated legs still remained at the time of this project. The water came from Assynt in the Bog Hole area where there was a spring. In the woods above, there were large pipes from near the pillbox at NH61919 67246 and near the perimeter fencing above the air raid shelter at NH 61919 67097. Local tradition said that these were for the water tower, but it was unclear why they are situated where they are if this was the case. Moreover, they were to the north of the mill stream, though this too may have been redirected after the war. Contributors:Alpin MacDonald, Eddie Szymborski, Bill Shirran, Roddie Lovett, Alpin MacDonald <1>