MHG56094 - Cinema- Evanton Airfield, Alness

The site of a wartime cinema noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• CINEMA (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

The site of a wartime cinema was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The cinema was situated on the left going up Novar House drive, opposite Gunport cottages. It was clearly visible on 1946 aerial photographs. Hamish Mackay recalled as a boy going to the cinema every Saturday night towards the end of the war, when it cost 6 pence to get in.
This area of the camp was known as ‘Mowlem’, perhaps after the contractor who worked on the airfield. After the war, when it was ruinous, animals sheltered in it, and straw bales and potatoes were stored there. It was also used to hide the first JCB digger to come to the North until it was unveiled to the public and bought by the estate. The foundations survived in 2013. Contributors: Eddie Szymborski, Alan Kinghorn, Bill Shirran, Hamish Mackay, Archie Rose (via Alasdair Cameron) <1>