MHG5610 - Losaid Eag, Canna

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

(Centred: NG 2499 0531) At Losaig Eag, a probable dun comprising a horseshoe-shaped earthen bank with two huts inside.
At A = (NG 2498 0525) is a circular hut, and at B= (NG 2504 0528 {NG20NE}) is a so-called 'Viking' burial situated on top of the bank. Private 6"map of T C Lethbridge 27 May 1972.

Lethbridge's interpretation of this site is completely erroneous. 'Losaid Eag' is a low-lying level peninsula covered with weathered-down lazybeds. The "horseshoe-shaped bank" is a modern bank of turf-covered linear clearance and the site as a whole is insignificant. Some hut footings and stone clearance heaps survive, but none is of early date. Visited by OS (I S S) 27 May 1972.