MHG56104 - F-type Hangar - A Camp Technical Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

An f-type hangar noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• AIRCRAFT HANGAR (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

An f-type hangar was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Pictures from the late 1930's of the airfield expansion in progress showed it as the first building in this area. The start of WAAF quarters featured to the left of the photograph. The hangar is a pre-war type, and may have been moved to the area (Francis 1996, 84). On the 1946 RAF plan it was labelled Bldg No 121 “Aircraft Shed & M&W Workshop”, construction “Steel Buildings”. In the 1958-9 valuation roll it was leased to A Carmichael Ltd of Edinburgh. Eddie Szymborski recalled that it was later used by Woodland Fencing Co. Contributors: Alan Kinghorn, Eddie Szymborski, Alasdair, Murdo Aird. <1> <2>