MHG56108 - Shieling huts - Allt Innis nam Feorag, Ardnamurchan

Summary

Two shieling huts noted by WCAS during a 2011 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a woodland creation scheme.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Two shieling huts were noted by WCAS during a 2011 DBA and walkover survey in advance of a woodland creation scheme. The east shieling hut was located to the north of the burn and under grass and rushes. It was very degraded and made our of stone or turf. It measured 5m in diameter over walls spread to 1m wide and up to 0.3m high. The west shieling hut was also located to the north of the burn and under grass and rushes. It was very degraded and made of stone or turf. It measured 3.5m in diameter over indeterminate walls up to 0.2m high. <1>