MHG56121 - Parachute store - Fleet Air Arm Camp, (Admiralty) Administrative Control Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

A parachute store noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

This parachute store was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The RAF map of 1946 shows that the building for drying and folding parachutes was in the area currently where the gas tank is situated. No traces remained at the time of this project, but photographs survived of the building. Eddie Szymborski could remember a highish, open building. It was recorded on both the 1943/44 plan (National Archives ADM 1-13626 ) and the 1946 RAF plan. Eleanor Munro, who was stationed at HMS Fieldfare for 6 weeks, remembered drying and folding parachutes in this building. The building was still standing in the 1980s. Contributors:Eddie Szymborski, Alasdair Cameron, Eleanor Munro <1> <2>