MHG56123 - Hut and concrete base - Fleet Air Arm Camp, (Admiralty) Administrative Control Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Hut and concrete base noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

A hut and concrete base were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The clay pigeon hut was a prefab office building, possibly brought there from the Invergordon smelter or MK Shand after the war. Others at the club thought it had come from a school, as a classroom with a blackboard. Originally, it had a flat roof and one of the club members said that they had replaced it with a ridged roof. The concrete base on which the clay pigeon hut (or the adjacent storage container) rested was recorded on wartime plans, but had gone out of use or been demolished by the date of the plans. Contributors: Alpin MacDonald, Szymborski, Roddie Lovett, Alan Kinghorn <1>