MHG56128 - Mainhill hangars - Fleet Air Arm Administrative Control Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

Two mainhill hangars noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• HANGAR (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Two mainhill hangars were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Two Mainhill hangars or sheds were in the area near to Highland Roller Doors (NH 62470 67247, NH 62446 67225). One was moved to Evanton where it became part of an Evanton engineering workshop and is now demolished (see no. 135). The other went to Drummond farm and is still there (see no. 134). On the 1943/44 plan (National Archives ADM 1-13568) this is recorded as Bldg No 71A Machine Shop and Armament Shop, and 72B Aircraft and General Woodworkers shop. Contributors: Alpin MacDonald, Alasdair Cameron, Roddie Lovett. <1>