MHG56138 - Military officers' houses - Newton Road, Alness

Two houses noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• HOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

Two large houses were noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. Known locally as the Captain’s house and the Commander’s House, they are on Newton Road North, but there is some confusion as to which house is which. They were said to have been built by the military during the wartime expansion in the late 1930s. On the RAF 1946 plan, both were listed as Married Officer’s quarters, but they clearly were houses for important officers. The current owner of the northernmost house was told that it was the Captain’s house, and was also was used as the Officer’s Mess. If so, this was presumably only for a short period, until the Officer’s Mess in the A camp was completed. Contributor: Alan Kinghorn <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2020 according to location as seen on OS MasterMap. <2>