MHG56149 - Saw mill - Evanton Airfield, Alness

A saw mill noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• PIT (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • SAW MILL (20th Century - 1901 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

A saw mill was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. The old Novar estate sawmill was situated here post war to the 1990s. The sawmill utilised wartime buildings and there was one concrete portal framed hut still left. The hollow block wall was lined with bricks. Foundations to the southwest suggest that this building might have originally been larger. Foundations of other buildings can also be discerned in the area, including one with a pit 1.5m deep at NH 62052 67566, presumably for motor servicing as large pits for servicing big lorries were on the road up to Novar, on the west side. Other buildings depicted on plans and aerial photos are no longer visible, but foundations may survive under vegetation. Plans suggest that these buildings were stores in wartime. Near the old A9 at NH 62107 67512 is a dump of concrete wartime frames, probably from air raid shelters. Contributor: Ian Midgley. <1>