MHG5616 - Garbh Sgeir, Sanday

• SHIP BURIAL (Undated)

(NG 2906 0368) (private 6"map annotated by T C Lethbridge) A Viking burial similar to that at Rudha Langaninnis, and probably 9th century AD (see NG20NW 3), lies about 100 yards E of the stack Dun Beag, Sanday. It is unorientated and its setting is determined by the lie of the ground. It is 17' x 4' 4" within the kerb. (RCAHMS 1928)
Lethbridge is of the opinion that none of the boat- shaped burials on Sanday is convincing (Private 6"map, annotated by T C Lethbridge, 1953) and Rivet says they are more probably kelp-drying kilns (OS 6"map, annotated by A L F Rivet {assistant archaeology officer} 1961)
RCAHMS 1928.

Situated on level ground at NG 2908 0370 and oriented almost N-S this structure is formed by two parallel rows of rough boulders embedded in the turf and measuring about 24.0m by 1.5m. The S end is formed by a large earthfast boulder, the N end appears to be open but may be buried under the turf. There are traces of what may be a cross wall 13.0m from the S end and there may be another 5.0m from the S end although at this point the structure has been mutilated and is confused by debris.
There is another, about 100m further N at NG 2911 0380, very similar but having a slightly crescentic curved form on plan measuring 17.0m NE-SW by 1.5m The SW end is barely traceable and probably under the turf. There is a possible cross division 5.0m from the NE end.
About 160.0m to the N at NG 2910 0396, lying along the crest of a low ridge, is another, measuring about 26.0m NE-SW by 1.5m in the shape of a very shallow reversed letter S.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (I S S) 29 May 1972.