MHG56194 - Military building - Fleet Air Arm Technical Area, Evanton Airfield, Alness

A military building noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Full Description

A military building was noted by ARCH's Evanton Wartime Remains project in 2013. A brick flat topped building was at J & D Cowpers in 2013, situated at the rear of a modern hangar. The wartime plans suggested that it may have been an engine testing shed, but it might have actually been the fire tender shed. Aerial photos from 1965 show that the wartime Bellman hangar to the southwest of this building had been demolished by this time. Around 10 years ago a modern hangar was built directly in front of it, with the large doors opening between the two buildings. <1>