MHG5622 - An T-Oban, Sanday

• SHIP BURIAL (Undated)

(NG 2825 0412) (Private 6"map, annotated by T C Lethbridge 1953) A Viking burial similar to that at Rudha Langaninnis, and probably 9th century , (see NG 20NW 3) lies 200 yards E of Ant-Oban, Sanday. It is unorientated and its setting is determined by the lie of the ground. It is 41ft x 4ft within the kerb (RCAHMS 1928). Lethbridge is of the opinion that none of the boat-shaped burials on Sanday is convinving (private 6"map annotated by T C Lethbridge, 1953) and Rivet considers they are more probably kelp-drying kilns. (See also NG20SE 23.)
RCAHMS 1928.

Situated at NG 2825 0422 on a rise overlooking a loch and measuring 13.0m E-W by 1.5m with the W end open.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (I S S) 30 May 1972.