MHG56311 - Prehistoric clearance cairns - Balblair Wood

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Five clearance cairns in Balblair Wood were investigated in 2012-13 by CFA Archaeology in advance of a proposed extension to the existing Balblair Quarry. A 1m wide slot was hand-excavated through each of the features to clean geological deposits of sand and gravel. Four were excavated during the initial evaluation stage while a fifth was excavated during the subsequent monitored topsoil strip. All were thought to be clearance cairns and although undated, given the proximity of other prehistoric remains, they were also probably prehistoric. A sixth possible cairn proved to be natural in origin. <1>