MHG5632 - Fort - Rubha Nic Eamoin, Canna

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

The remains of a fort occupy the promontory of Rudha Nic Eamoin at NG 2379 0485. The defences consisted of a curving turf-covered stony rampart (spread to about 5.5m and about 1.0m high) across the promontory, from the cliff edge to a natural escarpment. About 20.0m to the S are the ill-defined remains of another rampart (spread to about 3.5m and 0.5m high) running E-W across the promontory and stopping short of the cliff. The internal area measures about 20.0m N-S by 27.0m. In the interior and abutting onto the E end of the S rampart are traces of a turf-covered enclosure measuring about 6.0m in diameter. About 20.0m outside the fort in the N are the slight remains of a turf-covered wall of probable later date.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (I S S) 23 May 1972.

The monument consists of a fort located on a costal promontory on the S coast of Canna. Its remains occupy the promontory of Rubha nic Eamoin. There are two lines of defence. The outer consists of a turf-covered stony rampart which runs across the promontory from the cliff edge to a natural escarpment. This rampart survives to about 1m high and is spread to 5m in width. About 20m to the S are traces of a second rampart running E-W across the promontory and stopping short of the cliff. This rampart, which is ill-defined, is about 0.5m high and 3.5m thick. In the interior and abutting onto the E end of the inner rampart are traces of a turf-covered enclosure measuring about 6m in diameter. There are no traces of other structures in the interior of the fort, although the excavation of similar sites in Scotland suggests that domestic occupation in the interior of the fort is to be expected.
Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated March 1994.

This site was included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below foe site entry. <1>