MHG56449 - Possible enclosure wall - Balnarge, Kiltearn

Summary

A possible prehistoric or medieval enclosure wall investigated during works to construct a new access track to the Novar Windfarm in 1996.

• DYKE (Early Bronze Age to Medieval - 2400 BC? to 1559 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Medieval - 2400 BC? to 1559 AD?)

Full Description

A possible prehistoric or medieval enclosure wall was investigated by J Wordsworth in a watching brief during works to construct a new access track to the Novar Windfarm in 1996. It was seen as a low linear mound under peat and heather., the removal of which revealed a thick podsol lying over a stony bank. Although difficult to measure it was perhaps 0.5m high and 1m wide. Flecks of charcoal were noted in the subsoil on both sides of this feature but only in small quantities and may have resulted from heather burning rather than direct human activity. From the extent of podsolisation and iron-pan formation it was considered likely to be medieval at the latest and possibly prehistoric in date. <1>