MHG56451 - Possibly post-medieval dyke - Loch Glass

A drystone dyke on the east side of Loch Glass is shown on the OS 1st Edition map.

• DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A drystone dyke on the east side of Loch Glass is shown on the OS 1st Edition map. It was identified in a DBA and walkover survey carried out by GUARD in 2002 in advance of a proposed extension to the Novar Windfarm. It was found to consist of a low wall constructed from undressed slabs and blocks of micaceous schist. It was up to 1m wide and upstanding in parts to almost 1m. The majority of the feature lay within forestry. A suggested interpretation was that it formed the land boundary between two townships at Ruighe Phearchair and Tighiomair. <1>