MHG56452 - Possible shieling stance - Toftranald

A possible shieling stance was recorded at Toftranald by the OS in 1972.

• SHIELING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A possible shieling stance was recorded at Toftranald by the OS in 1972. It was described as being about 230m north of a group of other mounds (see MHG1983). It is a circular grass-grown area c. 8.5m in diameter, slightly hollowed, with some stones protruding, and with an upright slab protruding through the turf on its SE edge. Its date and classification are uncertain. It cannot be established if mounds are comtemporary with the rectangular building and enclosure (see MHG1983), but they may be the stances for shieling bothies - a common feature in Caithness.
Visited by OS (A A) 17 March 1972.

This site is generally as described by previous field investigator. The circular feature '230m N of 'E'' has remnants of a stone wall around the periphery; it would seem to be associated with features to S.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 5 May 1982.

The site of this feature was visited by SUAT in 2004 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed windfarm development. It was not certainly located. <1>