MHG56454 - Farmstead - Scoolary, Caithness

Summary

A farmstead at Scoolary, Caithness. Shown on OS 1st Edition map and visited during a walkover survey by SUAT in 2004.

• FARMSTEAD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead (or cluster of small farmsteads) at Scoolary, shown on the OS 1st Edition map, consisting of several small buildings, some with attached enclosures or yards. It was the western of two in the general area. Two wells are also shown.

The site of this farmstead was visited by SUAT in 2004 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed windfarm development. It was found to comprise a single-storey building on a northwest-southeast axis, on the west side of a courtyard, which had buildings on its north and east sides. It measured externally 12.25m north-south by 5.3m east-west. The walls were 0.61m thick and were constructed from courses of Caithness slabs. There were fireplaces in both gables and the north gable was peeling away from the walls. All that survived of the north and east ranges of buildings were two areas of stone rubble. <1>